Azerbaijani Minister of Defense met with the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Military Academy-VIDEO
Azerbaijani inister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov
© APA | Azerbaijani inister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov
# 13 January 2022 10:53 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, visited the Azerbaijan Military Academy named after Heydar Aliyev, the Ministry of Defense told APA.
First, flowers were laid at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev in the school area and the memory of the Great Leader was honored.
Then a meeting with the officers and cadets of the school, as well as professors and teachers was held at the Academy’s club.
At the beginning of the event, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as Shehids (Martyrs), who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Motherland, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The Minister of Defense brought to the attention of the personnel the historical significance of the Victory gained in the Patriotic War under the command of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev. It was emphasized that the moral and political support of fraternal Türkiye played an important role during the war.
Congratulating the military personnel on the beginning of the new training year, the Minister stressed that he highly appreciates the heroism and courage shown by the Military Academy's graduates during the Patriotic War.
The Minister of Defense noted that the personnel reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Army using new technologies play a significant role in strengthening the army.
It was noted that bringing the military specialists training program at the Military Academy in line with the programs applied at the military schools of the National Defense University of the Turkish Republic is one of the significant steps aimed at training professional officers in the Azerbaijan Army.
Then Colonel General Z.Hasanov enquired about the cadets' concerns and wished them success in their studies and further service.
In the end, the Minister of Defense gave relevant instructions on the organization of the military education system at a higher level.