Azerbaijan is ready to provide health rights of its citizens of Armenian origin, says Health Minister
Teymur Musayev, Minister of Health
© APA | Teymur Musayev, Minister of Health
# 26 May 2022 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Delivering a speech during general debates within the framework of the 75th session of the World Health Assembly, Minister of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan has congratulated Tedros Ghebreyesus on his re-election to the post of Director-General of the World Health Organization firstly and noted that WHO's activity has always been supported by our country, Ministry told APA.
Then, Minister has spoken about importance of international cooperation in challenges coming from pandemic, as well as establishment of strong, sustainable health systems. In this regard, Minister has noted important processes, implemented in Azerbaijan in the field of health.
Minister has added that the Azerbaijani government is ready to provide health rights to all ethnic groups, as well as Azerbaijani citizens of Armenian origin living in the country.