30 more families relocated to Azerbaijan's Fuzuli city presented with house keys-UPDATED
30 more families relocated to Azerbaijan
# 24 January 2024 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
The next resettlement convoy seen off from Garadagh district of Baku on January 24 has arrived in Azerbaijan's Fuzuli, the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of Azerbaijan told APA.
The residents were presented with house keys.
The families were welcomed by the officials of the Special Representative Office of the Azerbaijani President in the liberated territories of the Garabagh Economic Region (except Shusha district) as well as the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs).
The resettled families will settle in the houses rebuilt in Fuzuli. At this stage, 30 more families (125 people) were resettled to the city of Fuzuli. Thus, the permanent settlement in the city of Fuzuli has been provided for 470 families - 1750 people.
*** 07:32
Azerbaijan has today sent 125 people (30 families) from Baku to the city of Fuzuli in another phase of the relocation process, APA reports.
This phase involves resettling families into newly constructed houses as per the directives of President Ilham Aliyev, marking ongoing efforts in the aftermath of the end of Armenian occupation.
With this latest relocation, the total number of families resettled in the city reaches 470, comprising 1,750 individuals.