30 more families relocated to Azerbaijan's Fuzuli city presented with house keys-UPDATED
30 more families relocated to Azerbaijan
# 22 January 2024 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
The next resettlement convoy seen off from Garadagh district of Baku on January 22 has arrived in Azerbaijan's Fuzuli, the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of Azerbaijan told APA.
The residents were presented with house keys.
The families were welcomed by the officials of the Special Representative Office of the Azerbaijani President in the liberated territories of the Garabagh Economic Region (except Shusha district) as well as the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs).
The resettled families will settle in the houses rebuilt in Fuzuli. At this stage, 30 more families (106 people) were resettled to the city of Fuzuli. Thus, the permanent settlement in the city of Fuzuli has been provided for 440 families - 1625 people.
*** 06:38
Azerbaijan has today sent 106 people (30 families) from Baku to the city of Fuzuli in another phase of relocation process, APA reports.
With this latest relocation, the total number of families resettled in the city reaches 440, comprising 1,625 individuals.