24 more families relocated to Lachin city get house keys-PHOTO-UPDATED
24 more families relocated to Lachin city get house keys-PHOTO -UPDATED
# 28 February 2024 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
24 more families (89 people), relocated to the city of Lachin under the instruction of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev have been presented with house keys.
The families were welcomed by the employees of the Special Representative Office of the Azerbaijani President in the Lachin district, part of the East Zangezur economic region, the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs), as well as employees of Restoration, Construction and Management Service No. 2 in the East Zangazur Economic District, "Lachin Abadlig Xidmeti" OJSC and other persons.
A total of 451 families (1705 people) have been resettled in the city so far.
*** 07:04
Azerbaijan has today sent 78 people (20 families) from Baku to the village of Lachin city and 11 people (4 families) to Zabukh village of the Lachin district in another phase of the relocation process, APA reports.
This phase involves resettling families into newly constructed houses as per the directives of President Ilham Aliyev, marking ongoing efforts in the aftermath of the end of the Armenian occupation.
With this latest relocation, the total number of families resettled in Lachin City reached 451, comprising 1705 individuals and Zabukh village reached 211, comprising 808 individuals.