Eight pupils suspended from final examinations
# 09 June 2012 09:09 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. The State Student Admission Commission (SSAC) issued a statement on the latest final examinations held on June 8 for the graduation classes of the general education schools in Sumgayit, Absheron, Khatai, Khizi, Siyazan, Shamakhi, Ismayilli, Gobustan, Guba, Shabran, Gusar and Khachmaz.
SSAC press service told APA that the examinations for the eleventh classes started at 10.00, for the ninth classes at 15.00.
The commission established an operative staff to control the examination process, had regular contact with the examination venues.
SSAC chairwoman Maleyka Abbaszadeh visited the examination centers in Shamakhi and Ismayilli regions to watch the process.
The examinations were held in accordance with the instructions and necessary conditions were created for the pupils to demonstrate their knowledge.
Currently the commission is working on the examination protocols and answer cards. The results will be announced soon.
Some pupils were not allowed to enter the buildings because came to the examination without documents.
According to the preliminary reports, eight pupils were suspended from the examination because of infringements like use of mobile phone or crib note and hindering examination process.