Beach season opened in Azerbaijan - PHOTOSESSION
Beach season opened in Azerbaijan - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 01 June 2012 09:29 (UTC +04:00)
According to APA the opening ceremony devoted to this event was held on a beach located in Buzovna settlement of Xazar region. Deputy Minister of Emergency Situation Faig Tagizadeh, Ministry’s organizations and Xazar District Executive Office representatives attended the ceremony.
At first the modern inventory and rescue equipment were demonstrated to the participants of the ceremony. Then they were also shown the operations on rescuing of drowning people.
It was mentioned that after the establishment of MES 2635 drowning people were rescued. Bodies of 487 drowned people in non-swimming beaches were found.
It means that a lot of measures were taken by the ministry to improve the professional abilities of rescuers. That’s way MES Academy organized training courses to improve the professionalism of boat drivers and mechanics.
Mansur Piriyev, the chairman of propaganda and agitation center of SWRS, told journalists that 40 medical stations, searching group and a post, more then 400 servicemen, more then 200 rescue safety engineering and other equipment will be used in rescue operations. He also mentioned that drowning incidents usually occur in non-swimming and uncontrolled areas. That’s why sector deputy asked the citizens not to swim in such places.