Azerbaijan selected six candidates for Eurovision – 2010 – PHOTO - VIDEO
Azerbaijan selected six candidates for Eurovision – 2010 – <font color=red>PHOTO - VIDEO </font>
# 07 January 2010 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ulkar Gasimova – APA. Azerbaijan is conducting national selection for 55th Eurovision Song Contest to take place in May, 2010 in Oslo, Norway. Azerbaijani Public Television said six nominees were qualified for the last round of the national selection. APA decided to broadcast advertising spot about the six candidates who will joined the national semifinal night at Buta Palace on February 2, 2010.
Azad Shabanov was born on January 3, 1991 in Baku. He graduated from the secondary musical school and won second place at the New Star-7 song contest.
Milk&Kisses, duet of Dilara, 26 and Farida 27. Both were born in Baku and got professional musical education. They are soloists of Unformal rock-group, which was qualified for Eurovision 2008 national selection contest “Land of Fire”.
Safura Alizadeh was born on September 20, 1992 in Baku. She got musical education in the classes of keman and saxophone and participated at the different musical contests. She is winner of New Star-8 television show.
Elli Michiyeva was born on June 6, 1987 in Baku. She has been lived in Germany since age of four. She attended the different international contests and was qualified for Pop Star final at the German television.
Ulviyya Rahimova was born on August 2, 1983 in Baku, graduated from the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art and joined the “Bari Bakh” vocal group. She attended the different contests and festivals.