President of Guyana congratulates Azerbaijani Leader
# 14 June 2024 19:03 (UTC +04:00)
The President of Guyana Mohamed Irfaan Ali, addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of 28 May - the Independence Day, APA reports.
"I extend congratulations to you, the Government, and the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the celebratory occasion of your 106th Independence anniversary.
Guyana recognizes and applauds Azerbaijan’s efforts to prioritise agriculture as a vital sector and to implement several initiatives and policies to aid the growth and modernization of its agricultural industries for furthering economic expansion. Guyana, like Azerbaijan, is committed to developing this all-important sector as a primary engine of economic growth to spur its employment and food security prospects.
Our two countries share a cordial relationship, the ties of which I hope to deepen through areas of common interest for our overall benefit.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration and best wishes for your continued well-being."