President: By winning a historic Victory, we have shown strength and determination of Azerbaijani people to the whole world
# 26 August 2023 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
“Today, we are celebrating holidays in Shusha and Lachin. The people have returned here, life is reviving,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the “Lachin City Day” festivities, APA reports.
“We live proudly in our native land. Every native of Lachin, every former IDP is proud today. Every Azerbaijani, all Azerbaijani citizens throughout Azerbaijan, Azerbaijanis of the world live with a sense of tremendous pride because we have shown the strength and determination of the Azerbaijani people to the whole world, we shed blood, won a historic Victory and returned to our native land,” the head of state emphasized.
“This couldn’t have been done through negotiations, war was the only option out. We fought a just war. We fought on our land. We have no interest in the land of other countries, but we are not giving our land to anyone either,” the President added.