BSU hosts conference dedicated 140th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s national press - PHOTO
BSU hosts conference dedicated 140th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s national press - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 29 June 2015 10:55 (UTC +04:00)
Delivering keynote speech at the conference, BSU rector Abel Maharramov said Ekinchi newspaper, founded on July 22, 1875 by well-known educator and publicist Hasan Bey Zardabi, was based on populism, nationalism and humanism traditions in Azerbaijan’s national press.
Ali Hasanov, the Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs, head of the pubic affairs department at the President Administration, stressed the importance of the presidential order on the 140th anniversary of the national press.
Professor Shamil Valiyev spoke about the establishment of Ekinchi newspaper and the conditions created for the modern press.
Press Council Chairman Aflatun Amashov drew attention to the merits of Hasan Bey Zardabi and the role of press in people’s life.
Head of department at BSU Jahangir Mammadli mentioned that Ekinchi newspaper highlighted the issues in all fields at that time.
“The West is speaking about the freedom of speech, but publishes cartoons of the Prophet Muhammad. However, they sued against and punished a journalist writing negative word about a priest in Turkish in the newspaper. The US drop remarks on us, but shoots man passing the way wrong, use force against journalists participated in a protest. BBC reported that Muammar Gaddafi buried alive tens of thousands of people in his country. However, this fact was not confirmed, one of BBC official allegedly resigned in this regard. I urge journalists to be firstly citizens, then journalist,” he added.
Professor Shirmammad Huseynov said that today is not only the holiday of “Ekinchi” newspaper, but also a holiday of 140-year old national press. “We should find answers to the questions where we came from and where we are going. We welcome the decision of the head of state on appointing Ali Hasanov, who is aware of our national media, history of social and political thinking, as an aide”.
Huseynov said that the greatest invention of the second millennium was a book publishing and recalled that modern era is an information era. “There are totally 210 independent states. There are 24 people of Turkish origin in the Russian empire. First newspaper and opera was created by the Azerbaijani people, the idea of national-cultural autonomy, independence belongs to us,” he noted.
Following the speeches, a number of media representatives were awarded for giving information support to BSU. Ali Hasanov, who graduated from BSU, was awarded with title “Honorary Friend of BSU”.