Six killed, one injured in traffic accident in Azerbaijan - PHOTOSESSION
Six killed, one injured in traffic accident in Azerbaijan - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 05 January 2015 07:48 (UTC +04:00)
Shamakhi. Elvin Yagubov – APA. A traffic accident occurred on Shamakhi-Yevlakh highway, which killed six people and seriously injured one person, APA’s local bureau reports.
The car pileup was recorded in 105 km of the highway in Ajidere village of Shamakhi region.
Mercedes car driven by 24-year-old Aghsu resident Aliyev Elmin Elshad collided with the oncoming HOVA truck driven by 57-year-old Sabirabad resident Aghayev Vagif Khudamirze. Consequently, the truck overturned on the car. Thus, the collided cars hit the oncoming Mercedes car driven by 37-year-old Gabala resident Allahverdiyev Ramil Fikrat.
As a result of the accident, drivers of the collided car and truck as well as Aliyev Elmin’s 26-year-old sister Aliyeva Antiga Elshad, passengers, 12-year-old Gadabay resident Aliyev Farid Nemat and 26-year-old and 53-year-old Baku residents Abbasov Azer Eyvaz and Bakhsheliyev Vagif Pasha died at the site. Driver of the other Mercedes Allahverdiyev Ramil was hospitalized in Shamakhi hospital with serious injuries. He was subsequently taken to Baku for treatment.
The rescuers of Shamakhi Fire Department of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were involved in the scene. They pulled the injured and dead bodies out the car with the help of special tools.
Investigation is underway.