Minibus collides with car in Azerbaijan, 1 killed, 10 injured - LIST
Minibus collides with car in Azerbaijan, 1 killed, 10 injured - <span style="color: red;"> LIST
# 03 July 2014 07:27 (UTC +04:00)
APA’s local bureau reports that the accident happened in the territory of Aghdash region on 261 km of Baku-Gazakh highway at about 04:00 on July 3.
VAZ-21011 car (41-BB-557) driven by Ujar resident 62-year-old Hajiyev Farman Yusif collided with the oncoming Ford minibus (JJC-229) driven by 29-year-old Georgian citizen Nazarov Adil Rafig.
Consequently, the driver of VAZ-21011 car died on the spot.
The driver of Ford minibus and 9 passengers were injured.
The injured, Baku residents 30-year-old Hajiyev Samir Akif, 33-year-old Huseynova Sarmina Ramiz, Sumgayit residents 67-year-old Osmanov Adalet Musa, 29-year-old Mirzayev Tarif Mahmud, 42-year-old Gazanzada Yegana Fakhrad, 49-year-old Namazova Turaj Gara and driver A.Nazarov were taken to Ujar Central Hospital.
3 more people – Sumgayit residents 63-year-old Osmanova Gulpari Asad, 25-year-old Aliyeva Aziza Khanahmad and Georgian citizen 62-year-old Aliyev Asgar Akbar were placed in Aghdash Central Hospital.
The Main State Traffic Police Department is investigating the case.