Book titled “Shah Ismayil Sefevi. Collection of historical and diplomatic documents” presented - PHOTO
Book titled “Shah Ismayil Sefevi. Collection of historical and diplomatic documents” presented - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 20 June 2014 09:36 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that the presentation was attended by scientists and experts. The scientific editor of the book is Head of Azerbaijan’s Presidential Administration, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev.
During the event, director of the institute, Vice-President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli said it’s the first time that materials—diplomatic letters, fatwas, and decrees collected from various libraries and manuscript foundations of Turkey and Iran have been introduced in our native language: “This collection is presented to you with the article titled “Shah Ismayil Khatai’s political heritage in the light of historical documents”, written by academician Ramiz Mehdiyev in high patriotic spirits. Shah Ismayil Khatai has been one of the exceptional personalities in Azerbaijan’s history and statehood and a well-known person. In the true sense of the word, he was the one who inspired the Azerbaijani statehood and government. Shah Ismayil emphasized the importance of the capital as a centre in ruling the country and battled for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. In the most various periods of Azerbaijan’s history, the example of Khatai has been as a model and so will it be”.
During the event, well-known scientists expressed their valuable opinions and exchanged views on the book. It was noted that this elegantly compiled book, which is published by “Şərq-QÉ™rb” (East-West) publishing house, will be of interest to a wide range of readers and will, partially though, shed light on the solution of some of the serious problems that have been remaining for years regarding the subject I Shah Ismayil Khatai in Azerbaijan’s history.