Azerbaijani Ombudsman issues statement regarding Armenia's provocation in the direction of Kalbajar
© APA | Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva
# 27 May 2021 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Commissioner for Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has issued a statement as a protest against the Armenian side's provocation in the direction of Kalbajar region of the Azerbaijani state border, Ombudsman Apparatus told APA.
The statement says that the penetration of the reconnaissance group of the armed forces of Armenia into the territory of Azerbaijan and its attempt to carry out mining works and carry out other provocative actions in accordance with international law are regarded as terror and provocation.
It is emphasized that another attempt by an Armenian sabotage group to sabotage and mine crossings on the territory of Azerbaijan is a gross violation of the norms and principles of international law: "This fact creates a serious threat to the lives of Azerbaijani military personnel and civilians, once again demonstrates Armenia's disrespect for human rights."
It was noted that the mines planted during the occupation by the Armenian army in the Kalbajar region and in other territories of Azerbaijan liberated from the occupation continue to pose a serious threat to the life and health of people. The Ombudsman of Azerbaijan calls on international organizations and the world community to take effective measures to ensure that Armenia does not commit new military provocations, provides maps of minefields as soon as possible, and strictly observes all the conditions of the trilateral statement signed between the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia.
The statement was sent to the UN Secretary-General, the UN Security Council, the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, the UN Human Rights Council, the heads of UNICEF, UNESCO, the European Union, the Council of Europe, the OSCE and a number of international organizations.