Ambassador: EU supports Azerbaijan's demining efforts
Ambassador: EU supports Azerbaijan
# 06 June 2022 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
The United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the European Union (EU) are launching a project in Azerbaijan to support the conflict-affected population, APA reports.
European Union (EU) Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid and UNDP have announced the launch of a project aimed at providing early rehabilitation assistance to the vulnerable population affected by the conflict in Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event announcing the project, Peter Michalko, Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, said that the EU supports Azerbaijan's efforts in the demining process.
"Mines are terrible weapons that make no difference between the military and civilians," he said. The European Union supports Azerbaijan's demining efforts. "This project will benefit people whose lives are at risk due to unexploded ordnance after the conflict, and we hope it will help save their lives."
Charu Bista, Acting Resident Representative of UNDP in Azerbaijan said investing in humanitarian demining operations is necessary to achieve the 2030 UN Agenda.