Anthology of Azerbaijani works in German presented in Bundestag - PHOTO
Anthology of Azerbaijani works in German presented in Bundestag - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 19 December 2008 09:04 (UTC +04:00)
Berlin. Ulkar Gasimova–APA. Presentation of anthology of Azerbaijani works in German was held in Bundestag. Azerbaijani love poetry has been published by German Mattes & Seitz publishing house for the first time. There are about 40 Azerbaijani poets in the anthology. Works of N. Ganjavi, M. Fuzuli, I. Nasimi, M. Ganjavi, Khatai, Naimi, Khaili, Gulshani have been published in German as anthology. The anthology was published by Azerbaijani Culture Institute named after Ganjavi in Germany. Director of the Institute, poet Nurida Atashi and German poet Jan Weinert translated the works into German. Atashi told APA that the presentation was organized with the support of Caucasus Group of Bundestag. German MPs, representatives of German Foreign Ministry, Department of Chancellor and Senate of Berlin, German media attended the event
Chairman of the Committee on Legal and Human Rights Issues of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Eduard Lintner made a report in official part of the event . He assessed anthology as bridge between Azerbaijani and German culture and stressed that it was a big proud to hold presentation in German Bundestag.
Steffen Reiche , Head of Germany-south Caucasus Parliamentary Group addressed the event as well. He said that Goethe called Nizami as Persian poet incorrectly. Presentation of Nizami, Fuzuli, Nasimi, Khatai, Mahsati to German readers was a big event.
Director of Mattes&Seitz Andreas Rötzer assessed anthology as treasure in German literature.
Anar Husseinov, Azerbaijani First Deputy Ambassador to Germany addressing the event noted that the anthology was a valuable contribution for Year of Azerbaijani Culture.
Deputy Chairman of PACE Committee on Legal affairs and Human Rights, former Minister of Schleswig Holstein assessed services of Atehsi in propagating Azerbaijan in Germany.
Afterwards, Nurida Ateshi and Jan Werinert read works of Azerbaijani poets from the anthology .
The party was held at the end of the event.