Turkish citizens commemorate Khojaly Genocide victims - PHOTO
Turkish citizens commemorate Khojaly Genocide victims - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 26 February 2010 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Lachin Sultanova - APA. 18th anniversary of Khojaly Genocide was held at Turkish embassy in Azerbaijan. The event began with a minute of silence, APA reports.
Historian Nasiman Yagublu informed about the history of Armenian deportation to Azerbaijan. He said that after the signing of Gulustan and Turkmanchay contracts about 200 Armenian families had been deported from Maragha to Nagorno Karabakh. He demonstrated photos reflecting monument devoted to 150th anniversary of Armenian deportation to Karabakh in 1978. After the occupation of Nagorno Karabakh that monument was destroyed.
Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Hulusi Kilich said that Khojaly Genocide is a crime against humanity. Speaking about the so-called Armenian genocide, the diplomat noted that he believes the US Congress will make right decision: “The US is a very big country. It understands that to lose Turkey is to lose the region, to lose the Turkic World is to lose Islamic World”.
Turkish citizens living in Azerbaijan also delivered speeches at the event.