Khojaly tragedy commemorated in Romania
# 26 February 2010 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Bucharest – APA. The embassy of Azerbaijan and representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Romania organized a commemoration ceremony for 18th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy in Bucharest on February 26.
The embassy press service told APA that members of Romania-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, Azerbaijan-Romania Culture and Youth Association, Romani-Azerbaijan Chamber of Industry and Commerce, workers of SOCAR Office in Romania, former and incumbent senators of Romania, members of the parliament, Azerbaijanis living and getting education in Romania, Turkish-Tatar communities, Iranian Azerbaijanis, Heydar Aliyev Scholarship winners, officials of embassies and international organizations, as well as human rights and other non-governmental organizations and journalists were invited to the event.
In his opening speech, Ambassador Eldar Hasanov asked the participants to commemorate that painful day engraved in blood memory of our people by the photos, books and booklets, documentary sent by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to the embassy and to remember people killed in Khojaly town with a minute of silence.
Then Ambassador Eldar Hasanov said Khojaly tragedy was one of the unforgotten, horrible and bloody days of Azerbaijan and spoke about the painful results of massacre committed by the Armenians and told the participants that the genocide act was commemorated in a number of world countries.
Director of Heydar Aliyev Foundation representation in Romania Igbal Hajiyev, chairman of Bucharest bureau of the Romanian Muslim Tatar Turkish Democratic Organization Kiyaseddin Uteu, head of the 15-member youth group visited Azerbaijan with the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chairman of youth parliament of Bucharest second sector Alexandra Dobra, chairperson of Bucharest Writers Association Horia Garbea and other intellectuals and young people addressed the ceremony and expressed their ideas about Khojaly tragedy.
Following this, the participants were informed about the “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign initiated by General Coordinator on Intercultural Dialogue of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum Leyla Aliyeva, the initiative was appreciated. The signing of the petition addressed to the world leaders for the recognition of Khojaly tragedy as a crime against humanity was completed.
The booklets “Real facts about Karabakh” prepared by Heydar Aliyev Foundation, books “Khojaly Genocide (in the documents, facts and foreign media)”, “Khojaly tragedy”, “Armenian myth. Armenian Extremism: Its reasons and historical content” and “Armenian (misappropriated) folk tales” were presented to the participants. Photo exhibition “Khojaly in the eyes of children” was demonstrated.
The author of the poem “Bones in Guba”, chairman of Bucharest Writers Association Horia Garbea wrote an article in “Luceafarul” magazine about Khojaly tragedy, posted information about the tragedy on his website and the link of “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign and signing of the petition. The press release prepared by the embassy was sent to the Romanian parliament, official state bodies, nongovernmental organizations, embassies and representations of the international organizations in Romania.
The event was covered by local media, photos, articles describing Khojaly tragedy were published in the Replika, Hayat, Zaman, Anayurt and Ultima Ora newspapers.