U.S. Helsinki Commission held a brifing on Azerbaijan
# 16 July 2013 23:01 (UTC +04:00)
The hearing was attended by the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the United States Elin Suleymanov, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee MP Samad Seyidov, MP Asim Mollazade, a spokesman for the National Council Eldar Namazov, a member of the movement REAL Erkin Gadirli, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy and Human Rights Thomas Melia and program director of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) on Russia and Eurasia Miriam Lansky.
Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Thomas Melia touched forthcoming in October presidential elections in Azerbaijan. He noted that the representative of the official Baku Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, the Republic issued a statement in which he noted that the country will create all the conditions for the holding of free elections.
Melia again urged the authorities to conduct free and independent elections.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to U.S. Elin Suleymanov spoke about the works and reforms carried out in the country. He noted that Azerbaijan has guaranteed the rights of people to freedom of assembly and expression.
A representative of the National Council Eldar Namazov more focused on the detention of young activists and the establishment of the National Council.
Chairman of the Milli Majlis Seyidov in his speech that the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, emphasizing the existence of double standards in addressing this issue.
Seids saying that Azerbaijan ensured freedom of speech and assembly noted the absence of political prisoners in the country: "If you compare the number of prisoners in Azerbaijan prisoners serving sentence in Georgia, France and the UK, you will see that they are less likely it in Azerbaijan. It should be taken regularly to take into account the country's pardons and amnesties acts.
Seyidov also noted the persistence of gender balance, "You can observe a steady increase in the number of women in parliamentary and municipal elections in the country. Currently, the number of women represented in the parliament, more than 20%, and in the municipalities - more than 30%. "
Seyidov noted that the protection of human rights, the fight against corruption is the main objectives of the government, "President Ilham Aliyev recently approved a plan for the improvement of human rights in Azerbaijan."
Seyidov also noted that Azerbaijan since the beginning of 2014 will take the leading position in the Council of Europe.
He also acknowledged the existence of certain problems in the country: "Change everything instantly impossible. We are experiencing only the 20th anniversary of our independence. In the United States, celebrated the 237th anniversary of its independence, there are also some problems. The main and most important question - that the state has the political will that is the place to be. "
Seyidov noted that Azerbaijan has sent a proposal to the Council of Europe to organize the observation mission during the election period and during the elections: "To carry out observation mission in the upcoming period in April of this year's presidential elections in Azerbaijan will arrive 32 representatives from the Council of Europe. Azerbaijan sent a similar proposal to other international organizations. "
The next speaker, a representative of REAL Erkin Gadarli spoke about the situation in Azerbaijan, dedicating part of the performance comparisons with the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. He and Eldar Namazov told the participants about the arrest on the border of Rustam and Ibrahimbeyov problem in connection with the registration of his candidacy.
Seyidov, in turn, noted that the 100th article of the Constitution of Azerbaijan clearly speaks of the impossibility of registering as a candidate for the presidency of persons with foreign citizenship and having obligations to another country: "At the present time, Rustam Ibrahimbeyov is a citizen of Russia. In this position it can not be registered".