Azerbaijani deputy PM: Age limit removal doesn’t mean that 18-year-old citizen must be elected MP
# 28 July 2016 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Mubariz Aslanov – APA. Any restriction on suffrage runs contrary to the essence of democratic thinking. The establishment of a lower age limit in a reasonable manner is simply inevitable, as it determines an optimum age limit, after which a person is ready to participate in political and social life, Ali Ahmadov, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), said in an interview with 'Azerbaycan' newspaper.
He was commenting on the removal of the age limit on suffrage in the new Constitution Act.
Ahmadov noted that the matter is about lifting the age limit on the right of citizens to elect and be elected.
According to him, the removal of any restrictions in the field of human rights and freedoms, if it does not contradict the rights and freedoms of other citizens, in fact, is actually progressive in nature and serves further expansion of the scope of freedoms
He mentioned that Azerbaijan is not the only country which has removed the age limit.
“If I am not mistaken, in France, in order to become president, there is no age limit,” said the deputy PM. “Equating the age limit for the right to elect and to be elected doesn’t mean that 18-year old citizens must be elected as deputies or presidents.”
The matter is about providing a constitutional right to be elected, he added.
“Age-compliance is not the main condition for a candidate to be elected,” said Ahmadov. “This person should have sufficient influence, respect and experiences to that the people prefer to vote for him.”
The deputy PM continued: “It's no secret that in different periods of the history of different peoples there were very young people who have managed to become talented historical figures in the fields of science, culture and politics. I must admit that these historical figures have made an exceptional contribution to the development of mankind. So, in deed, the age limit is not an obstacle in order to be elected head of state or to become a great historical figure.”