People of Azerbaijan showed high trust and confidence in our head of state - acting PM Ali Asadov
Ali Asadov, acting Prime Minister
© APA | Ali Asadov, acting Prime Minister
# 16 February 2024 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
"The esteemed people of Azerbaijan made their worthy and fair choice in transparent and democratic conditions and once again showed their high trust and confidence in our head of state," acting Prime Minister Ali Asadov said at today's session of the Milli Majlis, APA reports.
"The political course implemented against the background of the challenges of the times and complex geopolitical conditions during the last period, written as a magnificent 20 years in our modern history, further strengthened the independence of Azerbaijan, the leader of the region and the voice of our republic, taking its rightful place in the world community, solving its problems with its economic and military strength. made it a powerful state. The liberating of our lands occupied for nearly thirty years in the 44-day Patriotic War by our brave Army under the wise leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and the full restoration of our country's sovereignty as a result of the anti-terrorist measures of 2023 is the most glorious page in the history of our independent statehood," said Ali Asadov. noted.