Azerbaijan's acting PM speaks out about the government's priorities
# 16 February 2024 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
“Today, Azerbaijan is confidently moving forward with a new development strategy in accordance with the challenges of the post-war period, and is experiencing another glorious stage in the construction of a national state,” Acting Prime Minister Ali Asadov stated at today's meeting of the Milli Majlis, APA reports.
“At the inauguration ceremony held on February 14 at the Milli Majlis, Mr. President spoke in detail about the achievements and successes in the domestic and foreign policy of Azerbaijan over the past 20 years.
To be prepared for increasing competition around the world in the coming years, one of our top priorities is to develop highly competitive human capital. For this, the main condition is the promotion of modern education, a healthy society, sports, culture, and innovation. Of course, to achieve all this it is necessary to ensure the rapid development of a stable and strong economy, including a non-oil economy that meets modern challenges, and further strengthening of financial independence.
The implementation of these goals and a flexible response to the important challenges facing this will become the main priorities of the Azerbaijani government in the coming period. In this regard, the “Strategy for Socio-Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026”, which contains national priorities until 2030, the Great Return program to the territories liberated from occupation and other large-scale programs create a good basis for the effective continuation of our activities in this direction. One of these priorities is “A country of clean environment and green growth.” It is no coincidence that such a prestigious international event as COP29 will be held precisely in the “Year of Solidarity for the Green World” declared by Azerbaijan,” Ali Asadov noted.