Azerbaijan’s Interior Ministry holds annual meeting
# 26 January 2008 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
Colonel-General Ramil Usubov, Azerbaijan’s Interior Minister, made a keynote speech, saying the country’s law-enforcement bodies made good progress in 2007.
He said the number of crimes fell in 28 large areas of the country, including Baku, Nakhchivan, Sumgait and Mingechevir.
According to him, there was a decline in on robbery, carjacking, deliberate murder and there was no fact on kidnapping and special bandits.
He said 133 instances of illegal smuggling of illicit drugs, 47 instances of human trafficking, 16 instances of smuggling, 30 instances of swindling and 5 instances of bribe were registered last year. The disclosure percentage of crimes was 92.2%.
“410 crimes, which had been undisclosed for 20 years, were revealed. 638 grave crimes were disclosed and 238 gangs of 872 offenders were arrested. The number of crimes fell 7.7%. 72.1% of the accused were arrested throughout the country. 300 people were held accountable for 283 instances of human trafficking. 33 groups of 85 people trafficking in human were arrested. 336.7 kilos of narcotics were confiscated. 85.1% of the penalties of AZN 15.325 million for the completed investigations were enforced for payment. Traffic accidents fell 2.9% to 3,104. The number of the injured fell 4.2% to 3,432 and the number of deaths rose to 1,107. 990 illegal immigrants were detained and 632 were deported,” he added.
According to him, Azerbaijan is one of the safe countries in the CIS and Eastern Europe area.
Fuad Alasgarov, President’s Office Chief on work with Law Enforcement Bodies, hailed the achievements in crime combating and public order.
Ahmad Ahmadov, Interior Minister of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Rafig Abbasov, Chief of the Baku Main Police Department, and some other high-ranking officers made reports and spoke of irregularities and solutions to the problems.