Emergency Ministries of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan sign protocol on cooperation - PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO
Emergency Ministries of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan sign protocol on cooperation - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO</font>
# 26 August 2009 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
The delegation led by Emergency Minister of Kazakhstan Vladimir Bozhko met with Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov and officials of the ministry. Kamaladdin Heydarov said the relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are improving. He said Kazakhstan has great experience in eliminating the consequences of the natural disasters and underlined the necessity of cooperating in this field. Azerbaijani Minister informed the Kazakh delegation about the history, structure and work experience of the ministry.
Vladimir Bozhko said Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are close states and they are interested in cooperating with Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations. The Minister said the visit is of great importance for them and underlined that the two countries have no problems.
“The heads of our states have friendly and working relations. Both countries have a number of similar problems and we consider it necessary to cooperate in solving these problems,” he said.
Following this, the sides signed a protocol on cooperation. After the signing ceremony Kamaladdin Heydarov answered the journalists’ questions and noted that both countries are located by the Caspian Sea, produce and export gas.
“Talks are being held to eliminate manmade disasters in the Caspian Sea. We are trying to use the experience of every country in eliminating the consequences of the climate changes. We want to study the experience concerning the sand storms and other natural disasters in Kazakhstan,” he said.