Armenian police detain 183 opposition activists - UPDATED
Armenian police detain 183 opposition activists  - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 20 April 2018 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
As of 15:30 on April 20, the Armenian police detained 183 opposition activists participating in rallies in Yerevan, APA reports citing Armenian media.
Armenia’s police detained 83 opposition activists participating in the rallies, Edgar Canoyan, a collaborator of press service of Armenian Police said on Friday, APA reported citing TASS.
Leader of the Civil Contract opposition party Nikol Pashinyan announced that traffic was paralyzed by trucks, adding that if his plan comes into life, the “Velvet Revolution” will come to an end in a few days.
Mass rallies broke out in Yerevan and other Armenian cities on Monday following former Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s nomination as prime minister. On Tuesday, Armenia’s parliament elected Sargsyan prime minister. On Thursday, opposition members tried to disrupt the new cabinet of ministers’ meeting, blocking entrances to government facilities and marching down Yerevan streets. About 3,000 people took part in a rally in the evening. As many as 123 people were arrested over the past day.