Two Russian climbers found dead in avalanche
# 11 January 2013 21:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Two of the three missing Russian climbers in an avalanche in northern Georgia have been found dead, according to the local Rustavi2 television, APA reports quoting Xinuha.
Quoting local authorities, the television reported that Georgian rescuers had resumed search for the three missing Russian climbers who were trapped by an avalanche on Jan. 7 after poor visibility had hampered the rescue efforts.
Another Russian climber, identified as 19-year-old Maxim Stepanin, has been brought to a local clinic in good condition on Wednesday while the Georgian rescuers, to be soon joined by professional climbers from other countries, are still searching for the third one missing from the avalanche.
The Russian Federation is reportedly to offer its assistance in the search.
The Russian climbers from Moscow have been in the Kazbegi mountain area since Jan. 2.
The third highest mountain in Georgia, Mount Kazbegi or Mount Kazbek is a dormant strato-volcano. It is 5,033 meters above sea level.
Mount Kazbegi has been a tourist attraction as it is the most prominent geographic feature of the Caucasian area.