Turkish and Armenian Special representatives will meet
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu
© APA | Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu
# 20 December 2021 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
"Our relations with Armenia, which have recently increased confidence in the region, continue. We have appointed mutual special representatives for our direct contacts, and our special representatives will meet as soon as possible," Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu said at a joint press conference with Malaysian Foreign Minister Dato Saifuddin Abdullah who is on a visit to Ankara, APA's local bureau reports.
Cavusoglu said that direct flights to Armenia will be launched in the near future: "Earlier, Atlas Global provided flights, but now some companies have applied. Together with the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure and the General Directorate of Civil Aviation, it continues to work in this direction, and these appeals are being considered.
Cavusoglu reiterated that all decisions on Armenia are held in consultation with Azerbaijan and a decision is made: "Our dream is to establish peace in the South Caucasus, to open the Zangazur corridor."