May, 2013 playbill of theatres and concert halls of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism

May, 2013 playbill of theatres and concert halls of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism
# 30 April 2013 12:33 (UTC +04:00)

Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre

(Nizami st.95)

5, Sunday

Well-known Kazakh composer Erkegali Rakhmadiyev

“Alpamish” - opera premier

19.00

11, Saturday

Pietro Mascagni

“Rural Honor” - opera

19.00

12, Sunday

M.Maqomayev

“Shah Ismayil” - opera

19.00

15, Wednesday

U. Hajibeyli

“Leyli and Majnun” - opera

19.00

18, Saturday

G.Verdi

“Aida” - opera

19.00

19, Sunday

S.Prokofiev

“Cinderella” - opera

14.00

21, Tuesday

Solo concert of Bahar Latifgizi

19.00

22, Wednesday

U. Hajibeyli

“The Cloth Peddler”

19.00

25, Saturda

J.Bizet

“Carmen” - opera

19.00

26, Sunday

U. Hajibeyli

“Asli and Karam” - opera

19.00

31, Friday

F.Garayev

"Gobustan shadows" ballet premier

in Gobustan National Historical-Artistic Reserve

Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre

( Fuzuli square.1)

1, Wednesday

H. Miralamov

“Ganja Gates”

19.00

2, Thursday

K.Abdulla

“Shah Ismayil”

19.00

3, Friday

S. Shendil

“Bloody Nigar”

19.00

4, Saturday

M. Frisch

“Don Juan and geometry"

19.00

7, Tuesday

Play of Yerevan State Drama Theatre of Azerbaijan

19.00

8, Wednesday

K.Abdulla

“Shah Ismayil”

19.00

9, Thursday

Elchin

“The Fate of the Artist”

19.00

11, Saturday

F. Bruckner

“Napoleon”

19.00

12, Sunday

A.Shaig

B.Brecht

“Talking doll”

“Mother Courage and Her Children”

12.00

19.00

13, Monday

Elchin

“The Fate of the Artist”

19.00

14, Tuesday

A. Saqareli

“Khanuma”

19.00

15, Wednesday

V. Hugo

“Woman's Love”

19.00

16, Thursday

H. Hasanov

“Letters from the foreign land”

19.00

17, Friday

M.F.Akhundov

Memorial event on the 130th anniversary of People's Artist of the USSR Mirzagha Aliyev

(o small stage)

“Adventures of Vizier of Lankaran Khanate”

17.00

19.00

18, Saturday

J. Mammadguluzadeh

“Mother's Book”

19.00

19, Sunday

I. Afandiyev Elchin

“Garabaghname”

“Shakespeare”

12.00

19.00

21, Wednesday axşamı

F.Dürenmatt

“The Visit of the Old Lady”

19.00

22, Wednesday

K.Abdulla

“Shah Ismayil”

19.00

23, Thursday

J. Mammadguluzadeh

“Mother's Book”

19.00

24, Friday

I. Afandiyev

“Tutsan”

19.00

25, Saturday

Elchin

“Murderer”

19.00

26, Sunday

A.Shaig

“Talking doll”

12.00

28, Wednesday axşamı

Elchin

“Murderer”

19.00

30, Thursday

Afgan

“Oligarch”

19.00

31, Friday

Memorial event on the 100th anniversary of People's Artist Alagha Aghayev

19.00

Azerbaijan State Russian Drama Theatre

(Khagani st,7)

3, Friday

W. Shakespeare

“ “A Midsummer Night's Dream”

19.00

4, Saturday

R. Cooney

“Too Married Taxist”

19.00

5, Sunday

Elchin

“Telescope”

19.00

9-10 Thursday,

Friday

Tours of the Maly Theater or State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater (Russia)

19.00

11, Saturday

R. Shart

"My wife's name is Morris"

19.00

12, Sunday

V.Sigarev

"Lie Detector" premier

19.00

14-15 Tuesday,

Wednesday

Tours of "Salsa" group (Columbia)

19.00

17, Friday

J. Austen

"Pride and Prejudice"

19.00

18-19Saturday,

Sunday

Moscow

Tours of the Moscow Theatre

"A rose with double flavor” - comedy

19.00

24, Friday

А.Ivanov

“Girls, have you called fiance?”

premier

19.00

25, Saturday

E.E.Shmitt

“The Libertine”

19.00

26, Sunday

V.Stanilov

"Opera Mafioso"

19.00

28, Tuesday

M.F.Akhundov

"Monsieur Jordan and Dervish Mastali Shah”

19.00

29-30 Wednesday, Thursday

Days of Culture of the Republic of Moldova in Azerbaijan

Tours of "Luceafărul" theater (Chişinău)

19.00

31, Friday

Nizami

"Seven Beauties"

19.00

Performances for children

4, Saturday

V. Neverov

"Guess the tale-2"

12.00

5, Sunday

A.Nikushina

“Sewing Girl and Sweeper”

12-00

11, Saturday

V. Reznikova

“By the Pike's Wish”

12.00

12, Sunday

V. Neverov

"Guess the tale-3"

12.00

18, Saturday

E.Chernyak

"Vasilisa the Beautiful"

12.00

19, Sunday

V. Neverov

"Guess the tale-1"

12.00

25, Saturday

V. Neverov

"Guess the tale-2"

12-00

26, Sunday

V. Reznikova

"Masha and the bear"

12-00

Azerbaijan State Theatre of Musical Comedy

In the building of Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company (Khagani st, 16)

4, Saturday

U. Hajibeyli

“Husband and wife”

19.00

5, Sunday

S.Alasgarov, I.Malikzadeh

"Everyone has his own star"

12.00

19.00

6, Monday

A.Hagverdiyev

"Who is guilty?" premier

(in Azerbaijan State Theater of Young Spectators)

19.00

11, Saturday

R.Mirishli, M.Hagverdiyev

“American son-in-law”

19.00

12, Sunday

R.Shafag ,V.Zimin

S.Alasgarov I.Malikzadeh

“Adventures of mushroom””

(in Russian)

” Cheaters”

12.00

19.00

17, Friday

M.Camoletti

“Show a Friendly Family or a French Garnish”

(in Russian)

19.00

18, Saturday

V.Orlov,V.Ulanovskiy

U. Hajibeyli

“The Gold chicken”

(in Russian)

“Husband and wife”

12.00

19.00

19, Sunday

R.Mirishli

“Jealous hearts”

19.00

25, Saturday

R.Hajiyev

"When Destinies Meet"

19.00

26, Sunday

R.Mirishli

“American son-in-law”

19.00

27, Monday

A.Hagverdiyev

"Who is guilty?"

(in Azerbaijan State Russian Drama Theatre)

19.00

Azerbaijan State Theater of Young Spectators

(Nizami st, 72)

4, Saturday

Arabian folk tale

T.Valiyeva

“Aladdin and His Magic Lamp”

"My white dove"

12.00

19.00

5, Sunday

Arabian folk tale

M.F.Akhundov

“Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves "

“The Bear, Conqueror of the Robber”

12.00

19.00

11,Saturday

S.Marshak

A.Amirli

“The Cat's House”

“I love you”

12.00

19.00

12, Sunday

S.S.Akhundov, A.Shaig

H.Javid

“Gypsy Girl”

“Sheikh Sanan”

12.00

19.00

18,Saturday

P.Panchev

L.Nuren

"The fairy tale about four twins"(premier)

“War”- premier

12.00

19.00

19, Sunday

S.Akhundov, A.Shaig

M.F.Akhundov

“Tik-Tik Khanum”

“Haji Gara”

(Miser's adventures)

12.00

19.00

21,Tuesday

A.Tolstoy

“The Golden Key, or the Adventures of Buratino” premier

15.00

25,Saturday

Dilsuz

M.F.Akhundov

"Alinja fortress"

"Monsieur Jordan and Dervish Mastali Shah”

12.00

19.00

26, Sunday

K.Aghabalayev, N.Kazimov

Elchin

“Tale of Prince Khazar

"Stories of Buzovna village"

12.00

19.00

30,Thursday

B.Marvin

L.Nuren

"Sleeping Beauty"

“War”

15.00

19.00

31, Friday

R.Tohidoglu

A. Hagverdiyev

“Beauty and Ogre”

"Nymph Magic”

15.00

19.00

Azerbaijan State "Yug" theater

(Murtuza Mukhtarov st, 73)

4, Saturday

A. Borches

“Taboo”

18.00

11,Saturday

A.B.Kasares

“How to dig a grave”

18.00

18,Saturday

A.P.Chekhov

"The Bet"

18.00

25,Saturday

M.F.Akhundov

“Unknown Akhundzade”

18.00

29,Wednesday

F. Kafka

“Greetings from Kafka”

18.00

Azerbaijan State Pantomime Theatre

(Azadlig av, 10)

4,Saturday

“Kitabi Dede Gorgud”

“DÉ™li Domrul”

18.00

5, Sunday

N. Garibova

“Anonymous”

18.00

11,Saturday

N. Garibova

J. Dadashov

"Catharsis"

18.00

12, Sunday

A. Exupéry

A. Abdullayev

"The Little Prince" (premier)

“Frame”

18.00

18,Saturday

B.Khanizade

“Pantomime Bouquet”

18.00

19, Sunday

A. Exupéry

U. Hajibeyli

"The Little Prince"

“Potter”

14.00

18.00

25,Saturday

Z.Zeynalov

“Mask”

18.00

26, Sunday

B.Khanizade

“No comment”

18.00

Azerbaijan State Puppet Theater

(Neftchiler av,36)

3, Friday

K.Aghayeva

Ch. Perrault

“Beautiful Fatma”

“Blue Beard” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

4, Saturday

Ch. Perrault

H.K.Andersen

"Wizard woman"

“Fairytale about fairytale” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

5, Sunday

A.Oruj

T.Aghayev

“Cat with a bell”

“Brave Ahmed” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

9, Thursday

E.Bakhish

T.Aghayev

“Malikmammad”

“Brave Ahmed” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

10, Friday

A.Shaig

K.Shahmardan

"Beauty of the world"

”White and Black” for adults

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

11, Saturday

U. Hajibeyli

Ch. Perrault

“If not that one, this one”

“Blue Beard” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

12, Sunday

N.Kazimov

H.K.Andersen

“Aladdin”

“Fairytale about fairytale” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

17, Friday

H.Ziya

H.K.Andersen

"Twin brothers"

“Fairytale about fairytale” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

18, Saturday

A.Abbasov

R.Alizade

“Shangulum, Shungulum”

“Deli Domrul” for adults

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

19, Sunday

A.Lindgren

“Carlson”

“Carlson” in Russian

12.00,14.00, 16.00

18.00

24, Friday

M.F.Akhundov

T.Aghayev

"Monsieur Jordan and Dervish Mastali Shah”

“Brave Ahmed” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

25, Saturday

A.Samadli

Ch. Perrault

"Jik-Jik Khanum"

“Blue Beard” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

26, Sunday

C. Collodi

“Adventures of Pinocchio””

“Adventures of Pinocchio” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

28, Tuesday

M.Seyidzade

T.Aghayev

“Jirtdan”

“Brave Ahmed” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

31, Friday

K.Aghayeva

H.K.Andersen

“Beautiful Fatma”

“Fairytale about fairytale” in Russian

12.00,14.00,16.00

18.00

Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall

(Istiglaliyyat st,2)

1,Wednesday

Concert dedicated to National Leader Heydar Aliyev

Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Instruments

Conductor – Aghaverdi Pashayev

19:00

2, Thursday

Concert dedicated to National Leader Heydar Aliyev

Azerbaijan State Chamber Orchestra named after G.Garayev

Azerbaijan State Children's and Youth Symphony Orchestra Conductor – Teymur Goychayev

19:00

6, Monday

Concert dedicated to National Leader Heydar Aliyev

Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra. Conductor – Rauf Abdullayev

Azerbaijan State Choir Capella.

Artistic director – Gulbaji Ä°manova

19:00

11, Saturday

Final concert of eleven-year music school No.2 named after R. Behbudov

Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra.

Conductor – Fakhraddin Karimov

19:00

14, Tuesday

Event of Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism

Concert of winners of the international contest on the 90th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev

17:00

16,Thursday

17, Friday

Event of Norwegian Embassy

19:00-21:00

14:00-17:00

17, Friday

Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra

Conductor – Azad Aliyev

19:00

22,Wednesday

Jazz night – Tania Maria

19:00

23, Thursday

Final concert of eleven-year music school No.25 named after R. Babayev

16.00

24, Friday

Concert on the 200th anniversary of composer Giuseppe Verdi

Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra.

Conductor – Rauf Abdullayev

19:00

25, Saturday

Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Instruments

Conductor – Aghaverdi Pashayev

19:00

27, Monday

Event of Baku city Culture and Tourism Department

19:00

29,Wednesday

Azerbaijan State Chamber Orchestra named after G.Garayev\

Conductor – Teymur Goychayev

19:00

Yay zalı

30, Thursday

Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Instruments

Conductor – Aghaverdi Pashayev

19:00

31, Friday

Final concert of Children's musical school No21 named after L and M. Rostropovich's

Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra.

Conductor – Rauf Abdullayev

19:00

Heydar Aliyev Palace

(Bulbul av,35)

1,Wednesday

Concert of Turkish music band “Akhsham sefasi”

20:30

3, 5,

31

Nationwide competition of Second "Univision" Students Song Contest

International stage of nationwide competition of Second "Univision" Students Song Contest

19.00

International Mugam Center of Azerbaijan

(the Seaside National Park)

1, Wednesday

The 80th anniversary of Honored Artist, vocalist Huseyn Aliyev

19:00

3, Friday

Solo concert of singer Khumar Gadimova

19:00

6, Monday

Concert of People’s Artist Nazakat Teymurova and her students

19:00

16, Thursday

Concert of Pianist Francois Chaplin (France)

19:00

25, Saturday

Concert “Zerbi mugham”

19:00

29, Wednesday

Concert “Mugham+”

19:00

Azerbaijan State Song Theatre

(R.Behbudov st.12)

1, 7, 19, 22, 24, 25,

Concerts of the Rashid Behbudov State Song Theatre

14.00

2, Thursday

Event of Azerbaijan State Children Library named by F.Kocherli

on the 90th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev

11.00

3, Saturday

Event of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population on the 90th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev

19.00

11, Saturday

Event of Gymnasium of Art

15.00

15, 16

Event of Baku city Culture and Tourism Department

15.00

28, Tuesday

Concert of Honored Artists Gulyaz and Gulyanag Mammadova

15.00

31, Friday

Concert of Honored Artist Salman Gambarli

14.00

#
#

THE OPERATION IS BEING PERFORMED