Polish film “Katyn” shown at Ibrus Theater - PHOTO
Polish film “Katyn” shown at Ibrus Theater - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 06 May 2010 08:19 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Lachin Sultanova – PA. Polish embassy in Azerbaijan organized screening of Polish film “Katyn” directed by Andrzej Wajda at Ibrus Theater in Baku, APA reports. Representatives of public community of Azerbaijan and diplomatic corps accredited in Baku attended the event.
Polish ambassador Krzysztof Krajewski said 21 000 Polish officers were executed by Russia in 1930s in Katyn forests and Polish President Lech Kaczynski, his wife Maria and 94 government officials, parliament members of Poland were killed on April 10, 2010 in a plane crash on their way to Smolensk, Russia to attend commemoration ceremony on the occasion of 70th anniversary of Katyn tragedy.
“Katyn” was produced by Polish television on the basis of “Post mortem. Katyn” by Andrzej Mularczyk. First pictures of the film show events of September 17, 1939 and last one – autumn 1945. The film is about four Polish officers, their relatives and wives who didn’t believe in their death and waited for them.
The film was nominated for Academy’s Award in 2008.