US Embassy in Baku launches Commercial Rail Interdiction Training
# 30 October 2017 08:36 (UTC +04:00)
On October 30 and November 13, the U.S. Embassy’s Export Control and Related Border Security (EXBS) office will be holding the Commercial Rail Interdiction Training in Baku.
Experts from the United States will share techniques and best practices, including the use of non-intrusive inspection equipment, with frontline Azerbaijani and Georgian custom officers who process both passengers and freight trains crossing international borders.
The goal of this training is to improve Azerbaijan and Georgia’s proven enforcement abilities to detect and interdict illicit cargo.
Addressing an opening ceremony, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta said that the training is aimed at strengthening joint efforts of the US, Azerbaijan and Georgia to prevent the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction.
The ambassador hailed the close cooperation between the three countries in border security issues.
Cekuta said that countries should fulfill their commitments on border security to ensure the well-being of their people.
“Azerbaijan and Georgia are transit countries where are treats of transporting weapons of mass destruction,” the US ambassador said, underscoring the need for international cooperation in this field.
Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee Shahin Bagirov stressed the importance of the training.
He also pointed out the importance of studying international experience on border security issues and cooperating with Georgia in this field.