“Azerbaijan Diary” book by American expert Thomas Goltz presented in Baku
# 24 May 2016 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. ADA University hosted on Tuesday the presentation of book “Azerbaijan Diary” by American journalist, expert on Caucasus Thomas Goltz, which was translated into the Azerbaijani language.
Addressing the presentation ceremony, Hafiz Pashayev, rector of ADA University, said that T. Goltz is one of the few persons who have supported Azerbaijan in difficult times.
According to him, at that time there were few US congressmen who supported Azerbaijan, and they were not reelected at the next elections because of the Armenian Diaspora.
Pashayen noted that Mr. Goltz has high sense of pioneering and he has played a big role in the most important moments of Azerbaijan’s history.
US Deputy Chief of Mission to Azerbaijan Dereck Hogan, who also participated in the event, said that the book was translated into Azerbaijani thanks to joint activities of the Embassy and ADA University.
He said the translation of the book shows the level of cooperation between the two countries.
“A large part of the book refers to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict which still remains unresolved,” Hogan said emphasizing that the US continues to fulfill its obligations as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group dealing with the settlement of the conflict.
Thomas Goltz noted that Azerbaijan is an independent country though it was hard to think about it in 1993. “There were questions as to whether this country would exist or not. The events were rapidly developing,” he said.
The American expert shared his memories of the meeting with Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev in Nakhchivan.
He went on to say that the book which reflects the reality can be a good source of knowledge for younger generation. “Such books are written less. It is not mine, but our book,” he said.