There is general consensus within group regarding Azerbaijan's bid to host COP29 - Minister
Mukhtar Babayev, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources
© APA | Mukhtar Babayev, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources
# 09 December 2023 20:00 (UTC +04:00)
"Climate change is a threat that knows no borders and affects all countries, whether developed or developing, large or small," the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Mukhtar Babayev said while adressing the The 28th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP28) on behalf of Azerbaijani delegation, APA reports.
"As the effects of climate change become more acute, we must join our efforts, strengthen global cooperation and ensure that our actions are adequate to the gravity of the situation. Our country accounts for only 0.15% of global greenhouse gas emissions. Despite this, our country has adopted ambitious targets for reducing emissions. In order to keep global warming within 1.5 degrees according to the scenarios, we have aimed to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 35% by 2030 compared to 1990 levels. In addition, we have revised our Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) this year to set a longer-term target of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by 40% by 2050," Minister said.
According to him, Azerbaijan is fully committed to contributing to global efforts and actively participates in climate mitigation activities:
"In these activities, we aim to significantly increase the share of renewable energy sources in total electricity generation to 30% by 2030. We are also implementing measures to increase energy efficiency, transition to low-emission transport, innovate solutions in urban transport, introduce low-carbon clean technologies in industry, improve waste management and increase our forests.
We are currently carrying out large-scale post-conflict restoration, reconstruction and reintegration works in the liberated areas. These activities are based on climate-friendly, environmentally friendly technologies, as well as "smart" and "green" approaches. We are determined to transform the liberated territories into a "Carbon Neutral" zone by 2050 through innovative approaches such as the creation of a "green energy" zone, sustainable agriculture, environmentally friendly transport, smart cities, smart villages, and reforestation of thousands of hectares.
Nazir deyib ki, Azərbaycan iqlim dəyişikliyi ilə bağlı hədəfə sadiqdir:
The minister stated that Azerbaijan is committed to the goal of climate change.
"Let's seize this historic opportunity to put forward more ambitious commitments. It is gratifying that there is a general consensus within the group regarding Azerbaijan's candidacy to host COP29."