Hostility with int'l human rights organizations shold be end - Azerbaijani MP
# 07 March 2023 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
"The normative base of the human rights defenders should be strengthened in Azerbaijan. The peaceful actions that started on December 12, on the Khankendi-Lachin road show the importance of the III sector," said Zahid Oruj, chairman of the Human Rights Committee of the Parliament during the discussion of the annual report of the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Z. Oruj emphasized that the decades of hostile relations with human rights organizations which became a main tool for foreign attacks on Azerbaijan, should be ended. “During the Patriotic War, two international organizations returned to our country and prepared two documents. Whatever the purpose of “Human Rights Watch” and “Amnesty İnternational” is, the objective discussion of problems would put an end to the cold war."