Head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry: Only legitimate military targets are neutralized by our units
Anar Eyvazov, the head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense
© APA | Anar Eyvazov, the head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense
# 19 September 2023 21:28 (UTC +04:00)
On September 19, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense held a briefing for media representatives, APA reports.
The head of the Press Service, Colonel Anar Eyvazov, spoke at the briefing:
"The local anti-terrorist measures carried out by the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan continue successfully.
During the operations, more than 60 combat positions of Armenian armed forces' units have come under the control of our Armed Forces. Additionally, over 20 military-designated vehicles, more than 40 artillery pieces, over 30 mortars, 2 anti-aircraft missile systems, over 6 "Martira" radio-electronic warfare stations, and other military-designated equipment belonging to Armenian armed forces' units have been neutralized.
The information being spread on some Armenian social media platforms, alleging that civilian objects are being targeted by our units, carries elements of provocation and disinformation. The intention here is to undermine the effectiveness of our army and to form a false perception about local anti-terrorism operations in the international community. It is evident from the videos we have shared on the official website and social media accounts of the Ministry of Defense that only legitimate military targets are being struck by our units.
During the local anti-terrorism operations in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, it has been observed on multiple occasions that units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces have detected various types of armored combat vehicles and artillery of the Armenian Armed Forces, placed in residential areas with the intention of using them as cover. Additionally, military-designated objects are mobilizing civilians.
As is known, our arsenal contains state-of-the-art weapons and combat equipment with high precision capabilities. The orders given to our professional military personnel for the destruction of military targets using these weapons have been halted in many cases, particularly when it is discovered that there are civilians in the military facility that is targeted.
We reiterate once again that despite the placement of Armenian armed forces' units' combat vehicles in residential areas or around them, due to the precision of the shots being carried out, only long-term firing points, combat vehicles, and military infrastructure used for military purposes are being identified and neutralized.
Publicly available video materials are continuously presented regarding the facts I mentioned, and will continue to be provided in the future.
We call on the members of the Armenian armed forces units located in the Karabakh Economic Region of Azerbaijan to lay down their arms and surrender. We also strongly advise civilians in the area to stay away from them and not to offer any assistance. These recommendations are conveyed through loudspeakers and other technical means."
During the briefing, video material was also presented to the media representatives.