Footage emerges of released ethnic Armenian footballers' repatriation to Armenia-VIDEO
Footage emerges of released ethnic Armenian footballers
# 07 September 2023 21:23 (UTC +04:00)
A video has surfaced showing the release of three ethnic Armenian footballers, who were detained for allegedly disrespecting the Azerbaijani flag, as they head to Armenia.
APA presents the video.
Note that three ethnic Armenian footballers, who had engaged in actions disrespectful to the State Flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan, were detained by the military servicemen of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan on August 28 at the Lachin border-crossing zone of the state border between Azerbaijan and Armenia. As an example of the Azerbaijani state's commitment to humanitarian values, they were released from custody, and they were detained for 10 days administratively under Article 388-1 (Placement of information prohibited for dissemination in the Internet information resource or information-telecommunication network) of the Administrative Offenses Code by a court decision.
According to the information provided to APA by the Press Service of the Prosecutor General's Office, today, as the administrative detention period for those individuals has come to an end, they were released and, in accordance with the requirements of the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, with the accompaniment of employees of the Prosecutor General's Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs, they were ensured to cross from the Lachin border-crossing zone to the Republic of Armenia.