Damaged minaret of Abu Bakr Mosque demolished, repair works underway
# 01 February 2022 09:50 (UTC +04:00)
As Abu Bakr Mosque in Settlement 766, Str. U. Bunyadzadeh, Narimanov district is in a poor condition, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has instructed Baku City Executive Power on conduction of restoration-strengthening works here, Baku City Executive Power said as a response to APA's query.
It was noted that repair work had been started by the Baku City EP: “Engineering and geological works and preliminary researches in the area revealed that serious constructive mistakes were made during the construction of the mosque, building and one of the minarets of the mosque fell into disrepair due to non-compliance with construction norms. In this regard, project estimate douments have been prepared for the restoration of the mosque, the minaret has been demolished and work is underway on a new project."