Azerbaijan's State Commission conducts necessary search operations regarding 6 missing servicemen
# 26 January 2022 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
"Currently, 6 Azerbaijani servicemen are registered as missing in the II Karabakh War, and the necessary search operations are underway," head of the Working Group of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, Ismayil Akhundov said in an interview with APA.
"I would like to emphasize these figures at first glance seem statistical, but behind each of these figures are human destiny, the loss of children, and tears. Therefore, on the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, all government agencies have taken a very sensitive approach to this issue. Of course, in addition to the tasks set before the relevant government agencies, it is also important that each official has an honest attitude to the issue. I must note that in most cases, specialists in this field have been searching and identifying around the clock, without rest. In particular, forensic experts, geneticists, pathologists, as well as employees of the Military Prosecutor's Office, the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Health, the State Security Service, the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription, as well as local executive authorities tried to execute. These bodies work in close cooperation with the State Commission," Mr. Akhundov said.
The head of the working group noted that at the same time, it is unfortunate that the fate of 6 servicemen is not clarified: “As a State Commission, we are very disappointed and concerned. I want to express with great hope that the State Commission will be able to cope with this sensitive task and put an end to the suffering of the bereaved families. This is our most sacred duty today. Taking this opportunity, I would like to express my deep gratitude to the parents and family members of our servicemen who went missing in the Great Patriotic War for their understanding, perseverance and patience."