Azerbaijan's State Commission: 99 544 biological samples collected from 3079 families of missing people
# 26 January 2022 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
"99 544 biological samples have been collected from 3079 missing families," head of the Working Group of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, Ismayil Akhundov said in an interview with APA.
He noted that the collection of the biological samples completely covered all regions of our republic: "Unfortunately, due to pandemic, this work has been suspended for a while. Taking into consideration of the numerous appeals of the citizens regarding the research of missing people, according to the instruction of the chairman of the State Commission Mr. Ali Nagiyev, it has been decided to continue this work with ICRC. Currently, this work is being continued in the Western regions, According to the plan, it is considered to complete the process till autumn of the current year. According to the information so far, 99 544 biological samples have been collected from 3079 missing families. It is considered to take about 2696 biological samples during the current year".
The head of the working group said that collection of the biological samples for the identification of the body remains that currently have been found and will be found in the future in the liberated territories from the occupation was an important step: "If today we do not have these biological samples, there would be a very difficult situation. Given that some of the missing families are no longer alive and have moved to other countries, the step taken regarding the collection of the biological samples has helped the State Commission to be ready for the process. Despite sad realities of the war, the State Commission will try to get the possible result in this process".