Azerbaijan's Ombudsman made statement on human remains found in Farrukh village
# 30 March 2022 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
As a result of Armenia's hatred policy for centuries against our people, tens of thousands of civilians have been killed with special cruelty from time to time on the basis of their ethnic and religious affiliation. A mass grave has been discovered in our territories liberated from Armenian occupation once again proves such cases and confirms the commission of war crimes, the Office of the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan told APA.
It is assumed that the human remains found in the Farrukh village of the Khojaly region belong to those who were martyred in the First Karabakh war.
"It should be noted with sorry that about 4000 Azerbaijanis have gone missing in the First Karabakh war. The fact that the other side has not yet provided any information about the missing persons and the human remains found in the liberated areas gives grounds to say that some of them were brutally killed and buried in mass grave. The discovered mass grave once again proves Armenia's policy of genocide against Azerbaijanis.
In terms of this, we call on the international community to exhibit an approach and resolute position in accordance with the international legal norms to the crimes, war crimes against peace and humanity that were purposefully committed against Azerbaijanis," noted in the statement.