Azerbaijan at COP28 to brief int'l community about damage caused to Garabagh and Eastern Zangazur
Azerbaijan at COP28 to brief int
# 28 November 2023 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will inform international community about the damage done to Garabagh and Eastern Zangazur during the occupation period at 2023 UN Climate Change Conference (UNFCCC COP 28), said Amin Mammadov, the Chairman of the Public Council under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources to journalists, APA reports.
He said that from November 30, COP28 - Conference of the Parties of the UNFCCC will be held in Dubai, UAE: “This is a conference that will be attended by ministers and deputy ministers of more than one hundred and twenty countries working in the relevant field, as well as representatives of international organizations operating in this direction in the world, as well as donor institutions that allocate funds to this field. Azerbaijan will also be represented with a pavilion at the conference, which will be held for two weeks. The construction and supply of the pavilion was supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Azerbaijan plans to hold various panel sessions in that pavilion within the framework of the conference. Representatives of partner states and international organizations will have the opportunity to participate in the sessions.”