Armenia sentencing Azerbaijani serviceman to life imprisonment is against international law - Ombudsperson
Sabina Aliyeva, Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan
© APA | Sabina Aliyeva, Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan
# 06 December 2023 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
"Depriving a military serviceman of the Azerbaijani Army of his freedom on false charges, as well as the aggravating his punishment and replacing it by life imprisonment are against the norms and principles of international law," Says the commentary of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva on further aggravation of the illegal punishment given to Azerbaijani military serviceman by Armenia, APA reports.
"Despite the repeated requests from our side regarding this issue, Armenia still continues to grossly violate the requirements of international law.
At the same time, this provocation-oriented step of Armenia also creates a serious obstacle to the works done in the direction of signing a peace agreement between the two countries and establishing sustainable peace in the region.
I state once again that the Armenian side should immediately release the illegally imprisoned Azerbaijani Army serviceman Huseyn Akhundov, as well as our serviceman Agshin Babirov, and take necessary steps to return them to Azerbaijan.
In conclusion, I would like to note that as the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I once again request the relevant international organizations, foreign ombudsman and national human rights institutions to take effective measures in the direction of freeing the military personnel of the Azerbaijani Army, as well as call on them to comment on France's disrespectful behavior taken against the human rights and freedoms," the commentary notes.