Azerbaijan and Korea will cooperate in solving environmental problems
# 26 November 2008 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ilhama Isabalayeva - APA-Economics. Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and Korea’s Ministry of Environment jointly held a conference in Baku on the topic of “Azerbaijan and Korea: the Environmental Industry and Technology”.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Huseyngulu Bagirov said the two countries have established a joint council to address environmental issues.
According to him, Korea is country with good achievements in solving environmental problems over a short period of time and Azerbaijan wants to benefit from this experience.
The Minister noted that measures to improve the environment of Azerbaijan must not continue for decades and centuries:
“We must solve these problems for a short period of time. The best experience shows that this is made possible through the establishment of the Environmental Industry”.
South Korea’s Deputy Minister of Environment Hong Joon Seon noted that his country managed to increase the level of economic and technological development while it was one of poor countries 40 years ago.
According to him, the Korean Government attaches great importance to the measures to tackle environmental problems under the slogan “Green Revolution”.
“If we can not solve environmental problems, we will not be able to raise the standard of living. To do this we need a joint search for ways out,” he added.
He said that Korea attaches importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in this area and underscored the possibility of hosting next similar conference in Korea.