Azerbaijan counted 1.1 million tourist arrivals last year
# 15 November 2008 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ilham Isabalayeva - APA. Azerbaijan Hotel Complexes Association has today organized a conference entitled “Role of Hotels in the Development of Tourism in Azerbaijan”.
Abulfaz Garayev, Minister of Culture and Tourism, informed participants about the recent meeting of the World Tourism Organization, and discussion on rescuing tourism from the financial crisis.
He noted that Azerbaijan-based hotels do not want to join the newly established Association, although in this case, they could find solution to some of their problems. According to him, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism promotes the country’s tourism potential in the world-known TV channels, but local hotels don’t show interest in the advertising.
“We give stands to hotels on the international exhibitions, but they do not participate in them. They should participate in international exhibitions to attract foreign tourists to the country,” he added.
Elchin Zeynalabdin, Member of the Association, General Director of Dolphin and Meridian Hotels, said 1.3 million foreign nationals arrived in Azerbaijan last year, 1.1 million of those came as tourists.
According to him, hotels in Baku are filled by 72-44% during a year
He suggested that hotels participate in the examination sessions of Azerbaijan Tourism Institute right now, not after 2-3 years, to determine the knowledge of future tourism professionals.
Zeynalabdin also expressed dissatisfaction with foreign managers- local staff relations in hotels.
“I am very concerned over their relations. Anyone can make mistakes, but these issues can be solved in another way. Attitudes towards local staff in hotels must change,” he added.