President: To those who four years ago declared at this stadium "Garabagh is Armenia, and full stop", we have proven that Garabagh is Azerbaijan
# 21 December 2023 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
“Four years ago, some on this stadium declared: "Garabagh is Armenia, and full stop." We have proven to them that Garabagh is Azerbaijan,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the audience before the start of the Azerbaijani Cup round of 16 match between FC Qarabag (Aghdam) and MOIK (Baku) at the Khankandi Stadium, APA reports.
“Most of our occupied lands were freed from the invaders three years ago – as a result of the second Garabagh war. The Azerbaijani flag was raised in the city of Shusha, the crown jewel of Garabagh. Three months ago, on September 19-20, Khankandi, Khojaly, Askaran, Khojavand and Aghdara districts were also liberated from the invaders. On October 15, I raised the Azerbaijani flag in all these cities. On November 8, a Victory Parade was held in the central square of Khankandi. Today, we are celebrating this wonderful sports holiday together. From now on, the flag of Azerbaijan will forever fly above these lands. We, Azerbaijanis, will forever live here,” the head of state noted.