Bulgarian diplomats visit APA Holding
# 20 April 2018 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
First Secretary of Bulgaria’s Embassy in Azerbaijan Yanko Yanakiev and Head of the embassy’s Trade and Economy Mission Ilian Kostov visited APA Holding on April 20.
President of APA Holding Vusala Mahirgizi informed the guests about the company and its subsidiaries.
Mahirgizi noted that APA News Agency, which is a subsidiary of APA Holding, cooperates with a number of international media outlets, including Bulgaria's Focus News Agency.
Nevertheless, she expressed regret about the weakness of relations between Azerbaijani and Bulgarian media outlets and noted that this creates problems for the development of bilateral relations in various fields. Mahirgizi emphasized the important role of the media in identifying and promoting promising areas of cooperation between the two countries, adding that APA Holding is always ready to contribute to this cause.
Yanko Yanakiev, in his turn, said Azerbaijan is of huge importance to Bulgaria, expressing contentment with bilateral relations having reached the level of strategic partnership. Hailing the high level of political relations between the two countries, the diplomat said that it should manifest itself in economic relations as well.
Ilian Kostov also accentuated the importance of further developing economic relations between the two countries, adding that the media has a large role to play in this area.
Kostov pointed out the importance of opening a direct flight from Baku to Sofia. He said that citizens of Azerbaijan and Bulgaria have an important role in promoting mutual understanding between our countries and fostering promising areas.
He underlined that cooperation between the two countries on the energy, agriculture, tourism and other spheres is a priority.
The sides went on to exchange views on a number of issues of mutual interest.