Azerbaijani Press Council’s chairman hails state support for media
# 10 March 2018 09:04 (UTC +04:00)
The number of complaints received by the Azerbaijani Press Council over the past 15 years has exceeded 12,000, said Press Council Chairman Aflatun Amashov.
“Journalists were proved to be right in about 70 percent of the complaints,” Amashov said addressing the 7th Congress of Azerbaijani Journalists on Saturday, APA reports.
He said that the confidence of the society and the state in press councils is the accepted formula in the world.
“That is why some criticize us. Those who criticize the Press Council, mainly accuse us of protecting state officials, standing against journalists. It's a lie,” Amashov said.
He noted that before the establishment of the Press Council, courts were receiving numerous cases related to journalists.
“Over the past 15 years, these problems have been resolved. The Azerbaijani media enjoys support from the state,” he said, further stressing the need to increase the state support for the internet media.
From the economic point of view, the Azerbaijani media went through a significant development path, the material and technical base of the editorial offices was strengthened, Amashov noted.
“At the next stage, media should be aimed at expanding the advertising market. In addition, VAT on imported newsprints and finished printed products does not have a significant impact on the state budget. Therefore, I believe that newsprints and finished printed products should be exempt from VAT," he added.
The Press Council chairman also touched upon the issue of release of imprisoned journalists. “It’s necessary to appeal to the head of state in connection with the release of imprisoned journalists,” he said.