Azerbaijani PM talked about new corridor to pass through Iran
# 15 March 2022 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
"I would like to emphasize the importance of signing a Memorandum of Understanding on March 11 on the establishment of new communication links between the East Zangazur economic region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, passing through the territory of the Islamic Republic of Iran", said Prime Minister Ali Asadov, who submits a report on the activity of the Cabinet of Ministers for 2021, at today's meeting of Azerbaijani Parliament, APA reports.
Prime Minister noted that new communication relations will contribute to the development of the region: "Fuzuli International Airport that was commissioned last year, Victory road, Zangilan and Lachin international airports currently under construction and other important highways, railway and social infrastructure projects give a significant impetus to the development of the region".