EU warns Azerbaijan-based airlines to cut greenhouse gas emissions
# 25 August 2009 12:59 (UTC +04:00)
The 94-page list of commercial airlines, business jet operators and air forces which also includes major airlines such as Lufthansa, Alitalia, Quantas, KLM, Emirates, US Airways and United was published in the Official Journal of the European Union on Saturday.
From Azerbaijan, the list includes SilkWay Airlines, MIL Azerbaijan, SW Business AV and Azerbaijan Airlines (AzAL).
Pollution from aircraft emissions currently represent three percent of European emissions.
The EU adopted the policy in January despite opposition from the majority of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) member countries and companies belonging to the International Air Transport Association (IATA). A new European law is due to come into force soon.
Under the new law, from January 1, 2012 all airlines - both European and non-European - operating within Europe would have to limit CO2 emissions or face penalties.
Airlines will have to start monitoring their emissions from January 2010, in line with plans submitted this year.
Carbon dioxide is widely considered a major greenhouse gas which is seen as contributing to climate change.
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, a scientific body which assesses climate change, says air transport produces two percent of all carbon dioxide emissions from humans and 13 percent of CO2 from transport.