Two more people arrested over shooting between religious groups in Azerbaijan
# 13 December 2013 08:33 (UTC +04:00)
Sumgayit City Police Office told APA that Elchin Mirzayev and Tehruz Sultanov, members of Khawarij sect, were arrested yesterday.
Search operations are currently being continued to arrest other perpetrators of the armed incident.
On December 11 at 20:30, a group of persons belonging to extremist Khawarij and Salafi sects argued in a tea house in the 10th residential district, Sumgayit. As a result, city residents Anar Rahimov and Elmar Mammadli were stabbed.
Following this, the quarrel was continued outside the tea house, where grenades and automatic weapons were used. Residents of Teze Jorat settlements Elshan Musayev and Elnur Nazaraliyev received shrapnel wounds. The fire opened from the automatic weapons hit a nearby apartment and a moving car. No one was wounded.
Employees of Sumgayit Police Office and Prosecutor’s Office immediately arrived at the site, necessary measures were taken, investigation was carried out and material evidences were seized.
5 perpetrators of the armed conflict were detained. As a result of urgent measures, 2 more people - Sumgayit city residents Zaur Pashayev and Murad Maharramov were arrested while trying to leave the country in different directions.
Two grenades were seized from the house of suspected Elchin Akberov.
Injured Mammadli and Nazaraliyev were hospitalized, their conditions are satisfactory.
A criminal case has been launched on the fact under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code.